September’s Animal of the Month

5 Sep

September’s Animal of the Month: The Long Eared Owl

Common Name: Long-Eared Owl
Scientific Name: Asio otus
Sex: Male

About Burt

Burt came to us in 2008 after he was hit by a car in Grant, MI, which led to wing damage. This wing damage hindered his ability to sustain flight, therefore he could never survive in the wild.

Burt was named after actor Burt Reynolds for his fiery disposition and his one of a kind mustache. Can you see the resemblance? He often puffs up at wildlife staff and always keeps an eye on whoever comes into the Wildlife Center.

Long Eared Owls are woodland owls that can maneuver through dense brush fairly well. They hunt in open grasslands and fields for field mice, squirrels, voles, frogs, snakes, and sometimes even insects. Captive owls have been known to live up to ten years where as in the wild it is considerably less. Common predators are the Great Horned Owl and Barred Owl. They get their names from the tufts of feathers that stick out on top of their heads. These are  not their ears but feathers that aid in communication and concealment. Their ears are located behind their facial disk under feathers for protection.

Long Eared Owls are a threatened species here in Michigan.

Nowadays you can find Burt perched in his enclosure inside the wildlife center. He’ll keep his eyes trained on you as you look at all the other critters. He may be captive, but boy is he a wild one!

You can help us care for Burt!

Blandford is a wildlife sanctuary that allows us to take in animals that do not have the necessary abilities to be able to survive in the wild on their own. Your sponsorship goes towards the feeding, cleaning, medication, and overall love and care we provide for our resident animals. By sponsoring the Long Eared your name will appear on his cage for all the world to see!  Click here to view the different sponsorship levels and to make your contribution or come on in and fill out a form and visit them in person!

Advertisements

One Response to “September’s Animal of the Month”

  1. Denisha May 12, 2013 at 3:49 pm #

    I’ve been exploring for a bit for any high quality articles or blog posts on this kind of house . Exploring in Yahoo I eventually stumbled upon this web site. Studying this info So i’m satisfied to express that I have an incredibly good uncanny
    feeling I came upon just what I needed. I most surely will make sure to don?

    t overlook this site and provides it a glance regularly.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: