Archive | September, 2012

Bob Goes To The Vet

26 Sep

Bob had his yearly visit to the vet today and just like any cat he absolutely hated it. Wildlife Staff had to pester him until he went into his carrier. He has been trained to know how to do this on his own, but when do cats do anything they are supposed to do?

Bob in his carrier loaded up in the van.

Once he got to the vet he was sedated and had a full physical exam. He gained 5 pounds making him 31 pounds of cute, chubby kitty. Wild Bobcats can weigh up to 40 lbs, but normally the average male Bobcat weighs about 20-25 lbs with females smaller at about 15 lbs. So Bob is a little on the chunky side. He got a clean bill of health other than the fact he does have roundworm. Most likely he contracted this from the other wildlife (squirrels and chipmunks) that are unfortunate enough to make it into his cage and not make it back out. He’ll be on medicine for that.

Bob is safely back in his enclosure where the effects of the drugs are slowly wearing off. He was pretty out of it when staff put him back in, but boy did he look cute!

Want to make Bob feel better? He enjoys a nice piece of frozen fish every now and then and would appreciate it if you donated some. How can you resist this face?

 

Advertisements

September’s Animal of the Month

5 Sep

September’s Animal of the Month: The Long Eared Owl

Common Name: Long-Eared Owl
Scientific Name: Asio otus
Sex: Male

About Burt

Burt came to us in 2008 after he was hit by a car in Grant, MI, which led to wing damage. This wing damage hindered his ability to sustain flight, therefore he could never survive in the wild.

Burt was named after actor Burt Reynolds for his fiery disposition and his one of a kind mustache. Can you see the resemblance? He often puffs up at wildlife staff and always keeps an eye on whoever comes into the Wildlife Center.

Long Eared Owls are woodland owls that can maneuver through dense brush fairly well. They hunt in open grasslands and fields for field mice, squirrels, voles, frogs, snakes, and sometimes even insects. Captive owls have been known to live up to ten years where as in the wild it is considerably less. Common predators are the Great Horned Owl and Barred Owl. They get their names from the tufts of feathers that stick out on top of their heads. These are  not their ears but feathers that aid in communication and concealment. Their ears are located behind their facial disk under feathers for protection.

Long Eared Owls are a threatened species here in Michigan.

Nowadays you can find Burt perched in his enclosure inside the wildlife center. He’ll keep his eyes trained on you as you look at all the other critters. He may be captive, but boy is he a wild one!

You can help us care for Burt!

Blandford is a wildlife sanctuary that allows us to take in animals that do not have the necessary abilities to be able to survive in the wild on their own. Your sponsorship goes towards the feeding, cleaning, medication, and overall love and care we provide for our resident animals. By sponsoring the Long Eared your name will appear on his cage for all the world to see!  Click here to view the different sponsorship levels and to make your contribution or come on in and fill out a form and visit them in person!

%d bloggers like this: